CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F81658

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Hexafluoroisopropyl allyl ether (CAS # 15242-17-8) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Hexafluoroisopropyl allyl ether, also known as 3-(1,2,2,2-Tetrafluoro-1-(trifluoromethyl)ethoxy)-1-propene, is an acyclic, halogenated ether of a monohydric alcohol used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Hexafluoroisopropyl allyl ether will be 2909.19.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined), and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Acyclic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division